Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
The Australian Migrant Resource Centre (AMRC) is committed to keeping information that it collects about its staff, volunteers, clients, members, donors and board members safe and secure protecting their privacy.

The AMRC will only collect information that is required to fulfil its ethical and legal responsibilities and provide appropriate and timely services.

This privacy policy sets out how the AMRC complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Policy applies to all personal information collected by the AMRC.

The Privacy Act sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information and how individuals can access and correct personal information held about them. The AMRC is legally bound by the APPs.

The AMRC provides a comprehensive range of settlement services to refugees and migrants in South Australia.

In performing its functions the AMRC may collect, hold, use or disclose personal information. The AMRC takes privacy seriously and will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

2. Definitions
“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional/trade associations, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation/practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information.

“health information” means information or an opinion about:

  • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual;
  • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her;
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual;
  • personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;
  • an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
  • genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

 

3. Who should read this Privacy Policy?
You should read this privacy policy if you are:

  • an individual whose personal information may be given to or held by the AMRC;
  • a contractor, consultant, supplier or vendor of goods or services to the AMRC;
  • a donor to the AMRC;
  • a person seeking employment with the AMRC;
  • a person who is or was employed by the AMRC; or
  • a person seeking to be or who is a volunteer with the AMRC.

 

4. Collection of personal information
The AMRC only collects the personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the services that it delivers.

When the AMRC collects personal information, the AMRC is required under the Privacy Act to notify you of a number of matters. These include the purposes for which the information is collected, whether the collection is required or authorised by law and any person or body to whom the information will be disclosed. The AMRC generally provides this notification by having Privacy Notices on relevant forms.

The personal information collected and held by the AMRC for clients of our programs may include:

  • information about your identity (e.g. name, date of birth, country of birth, passport details, visa details, drivers licence, birth certificates, ATM cards);
  • contact details (eg address, telephone number, email address);
  • information about your background (e.g. educational qualifications, the languages you speak and your English proficiency, employment history);
  • information about your racial or ethnic origin;
  • bank details;
  • health and medical information; and
  • information about personal circumstances (e.g. marital status, age, gender, accommodation and relevant information about your partner or children).

The AMRC generally uses forms and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information. Personal information will be obtained by employees of the AMRC during direct client interaction or through documentation.

Government authorities including the Department of Human Services and Department Home Affairs provide clients’ personal information to the AMRC in its capacity as service provider.

Personal information about AMRC staff and volunteers is collected when staff submit an application in response to an advertised position and when requested to provide updated information about qualifications and professional development. This information is stored in staff personnel files.

The AMRC holds personal information in a range of paper-based and electronic records.

The AMRC ensures that only those staff that need to access personal information have access to that information. Only limited information is provided to volunteers.

 

5. Use of personal information
The personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose for which it was submitted unless we specifically disclose other uses and obtain your consent.

The AMRC collects certain personal information about you in order to:

  • Assess what services you may require and whether we can provide those services;
  • Verify your identity and eligibility;
  • Evaluate ongoing services provided to you;
  • Assess your application to become a volunteer, contractor or employee;
  • Perform approved research and analysis;
  • Complete funding applications and statistical reporting to comply with service agreements;
  • Process donations;
  • Comply with AMRC Human Resources policies and procedures (for staff only);
  • Communicate with you;
  • Comply with any legal or contractual obligations; and
  • Improve our services.

The AMRC will only use your personal information for secondary purposes where it is able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

6. Consent
By giving your personal information to the AMRC you are consenting to the use of that personal information in accordance with the principles outlined in this policy.

The AMRC will obtain written consent from you before any personal information is collected from you.

 

7. Disclosure of personal and sensitive information
The AMRC will not disclose or pass on your personal or sensitive information to a third party without your prior consent, except where that disclosure is authorised or required by law, is reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

The AMRC does not use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

All AMRC employees and volunteers must keep all personal, health and sensitive information about clients, staff, volunteers, members, donors, board members and information gained during the course of their employment with the AMRC private and confidential and sign a Confidentiality Agreement. All AMRC employees and volunteers are given a copy of this privacy policy and must acknowledge that they will act in accordance with this policy.

 

8. Information Sharing Guidelines
The Information Sharing Guidelines for promoting safety and wellbeing (ISG) provide a consistent state-wide process for information sharing between relevant government agencies and with non-government agencies where there is a risk to the safety or wellbeing of a person. The ISG defines a process for information sharing that promotes early and effective service coordination to respond to safety risks facing vulnerable people. The AMRC ISG Appendix sets out the procedure that supports implementation of the ISG within AMRC.

The ISG and the AMRC ISG Appendix must be followed by all AMRC staff and volunteers.

Under the ISG a worker may share information while maintaining the balance between people’s right to safety and wellbeing and their right to privacy.

The ISG and the AMRC ISG Appendix do not alter a mandatory notifier’s legal obligation to report suspicion of abuse or neglect on reasonable grounds to the Child Abuse Report Line (CARL).

The ISG can be accessed via the SA Ombudsman Website at
www.ombudsman.sa.gov.au/wp-content/uploads/ISG-Guidelines1.pdf

 

9. Email and mail lists
The AMRC collects email and mail address details if you have provided them for our event mailing lists. This information is only used for the purpose of sending updates and invitations to AMRC events and activities.
You may opt out of receiving any information about events and activities at any time. The AMRC does not provide email or mail lists to any third parties.

 

10. Breach of privacy
The AMRC will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

If a staff member or volunteer has breached this privacy policy the AMRC will refer to the relevant staff member’s contract and disciplinary action will be taken.

 

11. Accessing and updating personal information
The AMRC aims to ensure that all personal information that it holds is accurate.
You have a right under the Privacy Act to access personal information the AMRC holds about you.

You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that the AMRC holds about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

However, the Privacy Act sets out circumstances in which the AMRC can decline access to or correction of personal information.

To access or seek correction of personal information we hold about you, please contact the AMRC using the contact details set out at section 21 of this Policy.

 

12. Website
The AMRC has a public website, www.amrc.org.au. The AMRC does not collect any personal information from its website.

If you visit the AMRC website to read or download information, a range of technical information which does not reveal your identity is recorded. This information is used for statistical and development purposes.

 

13. Security of your personal information
The AMRC takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure to third parties.

These steps include password protection for accessing our electronic IT systems, limiting the use of portable storage devices, securing paper files in locked cabinets and applying physical access restrictions. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access our systems and controlled premises. All AMRC employees and volunteers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by AMRC.

The storage and destruction of personal information is managed according to contractual obligations with funding bodies and in conjunction with other legal requirements. When Personal Information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner, or will be de-identified.

 

14. Notifiable Data Breach Scheme
Under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth) the AMRC is required to notify particular individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about ‘eligible data breaches’. A data breach is eligible if it is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the personal or sensitive information relates. AMRC will make an objective assessment of whether a data breach is likely to result in serious harm and take remedial action according to the AMRC Data Breach Response Plan.

 

15. How to make a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint about how the AMRC has handled your personal information, you should make a complaint, in writing, addressed to the AMRC Privacy Officer. If you require assistance to make a complaint you should contact the AMRC.

The AMRC will respond to your complaint or request promptly if you provide your contact details. The AMRC is committed to quick and fair resolution of any complaints and will ensure your complaint is taken seriously.

If AMRC takes more than 30 days to respond to a privacy complaint, or if the outcome is not satisfactory, a complaint can be made to the Privacy Commissioner at the OAIC. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

16. Disclosure of personal information overseas
The AMRC does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

17. Anonymity
Where possible, you will be allowed to interact with the AMRC either anonymously or using a pseudonym. It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

 

18. Privacy Policy updates
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed biennially and updated as required.

 

19. Availability of Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy will be made available free of charge upon request and is also available on the AMRC website.

 

20. Privacy Officer
The AMRC biennially elects a Privacy Officer from within senior staff. The role of the privacy officer is to:

  • Monitor procedures in line with the Privacy Act;
  • Process any privacy complaints;
  • Process requests for access to information; and
  • Induct staff and volunteers on this privacy policy.

 

21. How to contact the AMRC
You can contact the AMRC as follows:
AMRC Privacy Officer
Eugenia Tsoulis CEO
23 Coglin Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Phone: 08 8217 9500
Email: Eugenia@amrc.org.au

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×